Accident Letov Š-16 , Sunday 26 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 August 1928
Time:6:30 pm
Type:Letov Š-16
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vaive, cesu novads -   Latvia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Riga-Spilve airport
Destination airport:Daugavpils airfield
Narrative:
Major accident in aviation

The fliers ripped from our midst by death on Sunday:

climb the cast, climb. Blome NN Sergeant Kibcrs-Klberman.

Our family of warplanes has been hit by a major accident. On Sunday, three hardened flights have been ripped out of the creases of the brave air eagles by the deaths. Deputy Commander of the Aviation Regiment Lieutenant Colonel. Skurbe (Commander of the Regiment Purkv. Basko is in Daugavpils) explains about the ikatastrophe:

Tragic dead flyers Captain Matt, Captain Blome and Serge. Kiber got an order from me for a flight from Riga to Daugavpils, including the route Riga-Cesis-Vecgulbene-Daugavpils, where minn. flights had to take out shooting training. The flight was due to begin on Sunday. 6 in the morning. The engine of the new plane had been tested and worked beautifully. We will get some information on the causes of the disaster from the investigation, the Commission's materials. However, it is known that Sergeant-airman Kiber turned to the captain's throw before departing Riga with a request to fly over the houses of his father located in the vicinity of Cesis on the way, making some circles above them. Captain Matt has not objected. Flying above his father's home for a better glimpse of his belongings lured out of the room by the noise of the plane. Kibber has landed too low. Because the terrain is very mountainous, he won't have noticed that the aircraft was in the vicinity of these mountains. When Sergeant Kibber saw the danger, he would have tried to climb the altitude by delivering the gas quickly. However, this manoeuvre has come too late and the plane has buried itself in the ground with vigour. It will be possible to obtain further information after receipt of the Commission of Inquiry's materials.. Colonel Lieutenn is at the forefront of the Commission. Korobowski.

Only Sergeant Cyber can be blamed for the disaster. He allowed the flight to approach the ground safely, flying the heavy and fast aircraft, just above the surrounding treetops and over mountainous terrain. The possible defects of both the aeroplane and the engine in this case are completely off. This is also partly confirmed by the data received from the Commission of Inquiry.

It is also ruled out that the flight dead might have wished to tragedy, or tried to land. The terrain is mountainous and the three airmen were too hardened to concede the possibility of landing this heavy plane. As far as I know, Kibber himself has also repeatedly expressed to his own affiliates that it is impossible to land an aircraft in the vicinity of their home. ”

The regiment's aide heather. Pukse (Member of the disaster investigation Comiz.), says:

The tragic flight dead - Captain Matt, Captain Blome and Sergeant Kiber - received an assignment on Saturday for a flight from Riga to Daugavpils. The route was given: Rlga-Cesis-Vecgulbene-Daugavpils.

Departures from Riga were due to gather on Sunday. 6 a.m. on a plane of the type “Smolik 16” purchased in Chekoslovak. The AP is rallying on Sunday. at 10 in the morning, I received a telephone op from the Daugavpils Infantry Regiment that a 'war plane of ours had fallen near Cesis, all three of which had been hit and shattered by machin. Deputy Commander of the Regiment Lieutenant Colonel. Scurbe immediately - meant the Commission to clarify the circumstances of the disaster. The Commission consists of Lieutenant Colonel. Korobowski, climb. Argal, climb. Rittenberg, Lieutenant-in-Chief Bullman and myself. We went to the scene in the car. Thanks to several incidents on the road, we got to Cesis. 16. The flight attendants who died tragically had already been taken to Daugavpils Footy Regiment outpatient. The inspection showed that all three of the aircraft were dead on the spot. How to climb. For the cast, climb like that. Blome and Serb. Kibber has been found with severe injuries: broken arms and legs, a shattered spine and head. We immediately called a rescue car from the Riga War ambulance. The disaster had occurred within the confines of the late Sergeant Keiber's parents' homes, and since the gray father and his mother asked him to leave his son for burial in their parish graves, Keiber's body was released to his parents. We sent the bodies of Captain Matt and Captain Blome by the car we had called to the section of Riga War hospital. Arriving at the scene of the crash cleared up what followed: the crash happened at around 6.30 pm. 7 kilometres on this side for Cesis, Vaive Pag. Bush farm, a few kilometres from the highway in Riga. The truck crashed. Its engine is deep in the ground. Benzin tank burst, propeller broken. Apparently, the airmashin will burst into the ground with all the momentum and the flight attendants will die instantly. Eyewitnesses say the plane circled the Keiber home and fields several times, both taking off and sliding at a small height above the ground. Serge. The hosts of the squabble have been able to see the flyers well and have greeted them several times with a hint. The terrain is not flat). The crash happened at a hill from which you can tell; the plane's driver is serving. Kibber, too late to see the mound ahead, would have abruptly fed gas to lift the plane. The heavy aircraft - however, it has not been possible to change direction so quickly, hitting the mound and calling for a major crash. This type of aircraft was purchased by the Ministry of War in Chekoslovakia. The aircraft have carried out many overflights and received favourable feedback from the entire family. It is worth noting that recently President Zemgals did a flight abroad. All three of them were unmarried in the regiment-they were favourites, like good colleagues and brave flyers, who have proven their luck in demonstrating top-flight techniques on more than one occasion.

Sources:

https://timenote.info/lv/events/Lidmasinas-avarija-pie-Vaives-Cesu-novada

Location