| Date: | Saturday 25 September 1999 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76731 |
| MSN: | 11163 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2970 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tyler, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tyler, TX (KTYR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel airplane on an asphalt runway. During the landing roll, he applied the brakes, but when he released brake pressure, the left brake remained engaged, pulling the airplane to the left side of the runway. He applied the right brake to compensate. When the airplane slowed, it nosed down.
Probable Cause: The locked left brake, which made normal braking impossible, and resulted in the airplane nosing down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA268 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA268
Location