Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG N9536B, Friday 24 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1999
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Orlando Aero Club
Registration: N9536B
MSN: 172RG0862
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5401 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:(KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that after leaving St. Petersburg, he experienced radio problems and the alternator tripped off line. The instructor said he could not reset it, so he turned the master switch off, and continued the flight. Prior to landing, the instructor said that he turned on the master switch, extended the landing gear, visibly checked that the left gear was down, but did not get a gear light. During landing, the instructor said the right main gear settled to the runway and gave way, with the airplane exiting the runway. The instructor said that he never attempted to manually pump the gear down. The FAA inspector who conducted the post crash examination of the airplane said that he found the airplane with the left main gear extended and locked, the nose wheel sheared off, and the right gear collapsed into the gear well. The inspector also stated that witnesses told him that they saw the right main gear trailing prior to landing. The inspector stated that the aircraft battery was almost depleted of electrical energy, and the low voltage warning light was on. According to the inspector, thirty degrees of flaps was selected, but the flaps were extended about 10 to 15 degrees, and the manual extension pump for the landing gear was stowed, with no evidence of recent use. The inspector said that after supporting the aircraft and starting the engine, no electrical problems were found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was down and locked following loss of electrical power for undetermined reasons, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane when the right main landing gear collapsed upon landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA270

Location