| Date: | Friday 24 September 1999 |
| Time: | 13:06 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4623T |
| MSN: | 91 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1334 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was beginning the first postmaintenance check flight after rebuilding the airplane. As the airplane began to fly off the runway, the pilot pulled aft on the yoke, and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident inspection revealed the elevator cables were connected backwards. The pilot, who is also a certificated aircraft mechanic, told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that he bought the airplane as a project and rebuilt it. He stated he hooked up the elevator cables backwards, and did not recognize the error during his inspection. He added that he did not have anyone else inspect his work.
Probable Cause: The improper (reversed) connection of the elevator control cables by the owner/pilot-mechanic, and the failure to have the installation inspected by another mechanic.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA152
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location