Accident Aero Designs Pulsar N9550, Thursday 23 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1999
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9550
MSN: 199
Total airframe hrs:204 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(H49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he conducted a pre-flight inspection and run-up prior to starting the takeoff from the private airport. He said that everything, 'seemed normal' until the airplane reached about 200 feet above ground level. He said at that point the engine had a total loss of power. He said that he was unable to land back on the runway and saw a farmer on a tractor directly off the end of the runway, so he elected to make a slight turn to the left and descended into the corn and the terrain. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the airplane and engine was conducted. Fuel was found in the fuel pump and lines to the engine. There was spark at the plugs. The cylinder head was removed and no internal damage was found. The engine rotated. No anomalies were found in the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA358

Location