| Date: | Monday 20 April 1987 |
| Time: | 20:47 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5821P |
| MSN: | 24902 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2216 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salisbury, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hilton Head, SC (49J) |
| Destination airport: | (SBY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON A FLT FROM HILTON HEAD, SC TO WOODSTOWN, NJ, THE PLT ENCTRD HEADWINDS & DIVERTED TO SALISBURY, MD, A LESS DISTANT ARPT. DRG ARRIVAL AT 1944, HE WAS PROVIDED WX INFO CONCERNING A LOW CEILING & VISIBILITY. AT 1955, HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO HOLD UPON REACHING A CLNC LIMIT & WAS ADZD TO EXPECT FURTHER CLNC AT 2030. THE PLT HAD DIFFICULTY GETTING ESTABLISHEDON THE VOR RWY 5 APCH & WAS VECTORED ON FINAL APCH. AT 2046:53, ABOUT 2 MIN AFTER BEING ESTABLISHED ON THE APCH, THE PLT STATED THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL & DECLARED AN EMERG. DRG AN EMERG LANDING, ABOUT 5 MI SW OF THE airport, THE ACFT CRASHED ON WOODED TERRAIN AFTER BEING AIRBORNE APRX 4.3 HRS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87FA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30602 