This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17Z |
| Owner/operator: | 6./KG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | U5+JP |
| MSN: | 3613 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chauny -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by French fighters attacking St Quentin. There was at least one fatality.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=64764 