Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N14JJ, Saturday 6 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 1999
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14JJ
MSN: 001
Engine model:Rotorway RI 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting an air taxi in his homebuilt helicopter, with his son onboard. He taxied about 1/4 mile, then turned the helicopter around to return to the point of departure. The helicopter hovered briefly in position, then 'oscillated,' and one of the rotor blades struck the ground. The helicopter did not have an airworthiness certificate, and the student pilot had not obtained operating limitations for it. At the time of the accident, the student pilot had about 11 hours of total flight time. The student pilot's last known flight had been over 8 months before the accident, and upon its completion, he received an instructor's endorsement to solo, valid for 90 days. The endorsement stated, in part, that the student pilot was competent for solo hover in winds no greater than 5 mph. Weather, recorded at the accident site 14 minutes after the accident, included winds at 12, gusting to 17 knots. According to 14 CFR Part 61, paragraph 61.89(a): 'A student pilot may not act as pilot in command of an aircraft...that is carrying a passenger.'

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of control of the helicopter, his lack of recent experience, his lack of total experience, and his overconfidence in his personal ability. A factor in the accident was the student pilot's disregard of regulations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA026

Location