| Date: | Friday 8 January 1982 |
| Time: | 102 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N80264 |
| MSN: | 17266485 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1872 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Odessa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL |
| Destination airport: | Steamboat Sprin, CO (SBS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE AND CRASHED INTO A FIELD ABOUT 1000 FT SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT NIGHT IN HEAVY FOG. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CABLE MARKS ON THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE WHEN IT STRUCK THE POWERLINES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82FLD14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02414 