| Date: | Sunday 17 October 1999 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N85PR |
| MSN: | 18501777 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Wales, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winter Haven, FL (KGIF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during cruise flight about 700-800 feet msl, the engine experienced a gradual loss of power. He attempted to correct the loss of power situation but was unable. While descending for a forced landing, the airplane collided with a tree then the ground and nosed over. Post accident examination of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed that the mixture control at the fuel metering valve was found about half way between midrange and idle cutoff. The mixture control cable was found separated from the rod end which was still attached to the Bellcrank (Mixture) at the airbox assembly. Damage to about 11 threads at the end of the mixture cable was noted. Maintenance records were reportedly destroyed in the fire. The IA who performed the last annual inspection stated to the FAA inspector that the aircraft owner adjusted the mixture cable rod-end to attain the correct cushion and he (IA) checked it but failed to check the jam nut at the rod end for security. The owner stated that he did not adjust the engine controls in the engine compartment and thought the IA adjusted the engine controls. The pilot is not a certificated mechanic.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the inadequate annual inspection of the airplane by the mechanic with IA for his failure to assure that the mixture control cable jam nut at the rod end was secured following the reported adjustment by the airplane owner who is not a certificated mechanic. This resulted in the separation of the mixture control cable and the uncommanded movement of the mixture control to the midrnage point between midrange and the idle cut-off position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA009
Location