| Date: | Thursday 30 September 1999 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-131 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N821UA |
| MSN: | 944 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2522-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sparta, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston, MA (KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain reported light chop to occasional light turbulence at flight level 310. About 15 minutes from the destination airport, a flight attendant was thrown against door 2L and became momentarily unconscious. The captain declared a medical emergency, and after landing, the flight attendant was transported to the hospital. She was diagnosed with a herniated C-6 disk, and underwent surgery to repair the disk. Weather reports indicated no forecasted turbulence along the route of flight. At flight level 310, winds were from the west/southwest at 50-70 knots.
Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with clear air turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA240