Accident Glasair II N55BP, Saturday 25 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55BP
MSN: 2281
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:River Ranch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:(2RR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival at his destination airport, the pilot entered the traffic pattern for landing. When engine power was reduced, the engine started to sputter. The pilot increased power, turned the boost pump on, and changed the fuel selector valve with negative results. He informed UNICOM that he would be unable to make the runway. A local highway was obstructed due to vehicle traffic and a forced landing was conducted to a marshy area. Examination of the engine assembly and accessories did not reveal the cause of engine roughness or subsequent total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing to non-suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA268

Location