Accident Cessna 185F N60859, Sunday 19 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:C-air
Registration: N60859
MSN: 18504064
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14903 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D49B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot landed at a lake in a float equipped airplane. He was conducting a nonscheduled air taxi flight to retrieve moose meat and antlers. He was assisted by a non-revenue passenger. The lake is oriented east/west, about 1,900 feet long, and about 800 feet wide. The meat had been left behind the day before the accident, when the pilot transported hunting clients from the lake. The pilot departed the lake toward the west, and lifted off about 300 feet before the end of the lake. The pilot said the airplane climbed to about 50 feet above the ground, and then encountered a downdraft from mountains/hills located south of the accident scene. He said full power was already applied to the engine, but the airplane descended into soft, marshy terrain, and nosed over about 200 to 300 yards beyond the west end of the lake. The airplane received damage to the propeller, the right wing, and the left wing spar. The pilot indicated the weather conditions were, in part: Clouds and sky condition, 2,500 feet broken; wind, from the south (180 degrees) at 8 knots; visibility, 25 miles; temperature, 50 degrees F; precipitation, none; turbulence, none to light.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors in the accident were the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions, a downdraft, and swampy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 1997 N60859 Mountain Aviation Inc. 0 Sitka, AK sub

Location