| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1999 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2841E |
| MSN: | 7AC-6424 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2578 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coolin, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sand Point, ID (S86) |
| Destination airport: | (66S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot overflew the airstrip and observed that the windsocks appeared to be indicating calm winds at the surface. But, according to the pilot, during the touchdown, the aircraft was hit by a strong crosswind gust. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the aircraft departed the runway and impacted trees growing along the edge of the airstrip. After the accident, the pilot exited the aircraft and observed that there were strong, variable, gusty winds blowing. He also noticed that the strong winds were intermittently replaced by periods of calm. The investigation revealed no evidence of control system malfunction or anomaly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. Factors include variable, gusty crosswinds, and trees along the sides of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA170
Location