| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1999 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53895 |
| MSN: | 229-76 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2763 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Troy, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Troy, MO (O2MO) |
| Destination airport: | (O2MO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he lost control of the airplane during landing on a sod runway. According to the pilot, he touched down near the right side of the runway and attempted to center the aircraft on the runway. The aircraft continued to the right side of the runway. He said the aircraft was slow to turn to the left as it approached a group of parked aircraft, so he decided to make a sharp right turn to avoid the aircraft. Shortly after making the sharp right turn the airplane collided with trees.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing. Factors in the accident were the proper alignment not attained by the pilot and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA345 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA345
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location