| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1999 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Hunts Hashknife Helicopters |
| Registration: | N8497Y |
| MSN: | 0408 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5115 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucumcari, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the helicopter collided with powerlines. The pilot said he did not see the powerlines because they blended in with the brush and background terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout. A factor was a reduced visual detection due to background vegetation and terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA163
Location