This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 November 2023 |
| Time: | 09:42 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26GM |
| MSN: | 6767 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2232 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Janesville Airport, WI (JVL/KJVL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) |
| Destination airport: | Janesville-Rock County Airport, WI (JVL/KJVL) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beech D17S Staggerwing, N26GM, suffered a landing gear collapse on landing at Janesville Airport, WI (JVL) causing the aircraft to slide off runway into the grassy area.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N26GM https://www.usau.com/claims/salvage/beechcraft-staggerwing-d17s-n26gm-aj777/ Location