| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 1999 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Oldfield Baby Great Lakes |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N415 |
| MSN: | 6814K130B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 370 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iowa Park, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (F14) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a go-around, the airplane's engine lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion. The pilot stated that he had recently purchased the airplane, and the previous owner had informed him that the airplane required fuel before its next flight. The pilot was performing high-speed taxi tests and simulated takeoffs on a taxiway when the airplane began to veer toward the edge of the taxiway. The pilot elected to take off and fly one traffic pattern. While on approach to the runway, he realized the airplane's airspeed was high, and he initiated a go-around. As the airplane reached a nose-up attitude, the engine 'sputtered' and lost total power. A forced landing was executed and the airplane impacted the ground. An FAA inspector examined the airplane at the accident site and reported that there was 'one cup of fuel in the fuselage mounted fuel tank.'
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA025
Location