Accident Cessna 305A N86WM, Saturday 18 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Aviad Corporation
Registration: N86WM
MSN: 2017
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4650 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warehouse Point, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(7B6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a banner pick-up, the banner became entangled on the right main landing gear. The pilot opted to land the airplane, and during the landing rollout, the airplane nosed over and on to its back.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the clearance between the airplane and the banner loop during banner pickup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 1986 N16576 Northeastern Light Aircraft In 0 Salem, NH sub
17 July 2020 N86WM 0 Glenwood Springs, Colorado sub