Accident Cessna 180 N2294C, Saturday 18 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2294C
MSN: 30594
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Lake, AK
Destination airport:Lake George, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing the airplane after landing on a gravel and clay bar the second time that day. He said the ground was soft and muddy, so he kept the airplane moving so it would not become stuck. The wheels bogged down during the taxi, the airplane nosed down, and the wind carried the airplane over onto its back. The vertical stabilizer and the right wing outboard of the lift strut sustained substantial damage. The pilot said the visibility was 5 miles in rain, and the winds had increased from the first trip, and were 25 knots, with gusts to 40 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's choice of unsuitable terrain for taxi, and inadequate compensation for high winds. Factors associated with this accident were the muddy ground, and the winds of 25 knots gusting to 40 knots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 1983 N2294C Sam And Juli Stenberg 0 Big Lake, AK sub
15 June 2008 N2294C Private 0 Atlanta, Idaho sub

Location