Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N947DL, Friday 17 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 1999
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N947DL
MSN: 49878/1664
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:28033 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport, KY (KCVG)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On departure climb, the flight attendants smelled something burning. Then a passenger noticed a 'glow' in the right side air vent near his feet and reported that the cabin floor was warm. Halon was sprayed into the vent, and the glow disappeared. The pilot declared an emergency and returned to the departure airport. The airplane was stopped on the runway and based upon reports from emergency personnel, an emergency evacuation was performed. Thermal damage and sooting was found on the right side underside floor structure, a nearby fiberglass bin wall panel, and a potable water bottle. A 5-foot by 5-foot area of insulation, which consisted of fiberglass, covered on both sides with a metallized mylar, was burned. The right side, alternate static port heater lay under the insulation. The insulation on one of the wires leading to the heater was found to be deteriorated and melted where it was bent around the thermostat case. Evidence of metal transfer was found between the solid-core wire and the adjacent heater case. Soot was found on the insulation covering the wire and adjacent heater case. The heater was manufactured with the wire bend.

Probable Cause: Deteriorated wire insulation and shorting at a short radius bend to the electrical wiring in the right side alternate static port heater, which resulted in electrical arcing and a fire sustained by overlaying thermal acoustic insulation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99IA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99IA231

Location