| Date: | Friday 17 September 1999 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Alaska Inc. |
| Registration: | N36CF |
| MSN: | 20700269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25976 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Akiachak, AK (Z13) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was starting to taxi from the company ramp to begin a positioning flight. As the airplane began to move from the ramp, the leading edge of the right wing struck a parked and unoccupied airplane. The right wing received damage that required the removal of the right wing leading edge from wing station 100 to 190, removal and replacement of a forward wing stringer, and installation of new leading edge wing skin.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout for a parked airplane during taxi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA153
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location