Accident Airbus A320-231 N628AW, Thursday 16 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 September 1999
Time:21:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:America West Airlines
Registration: N628AW
MSN: 067
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:31622 hours
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Beatty, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending toward the destination airport, the pilot was deviating around thunderstorms and using his airborne radar to identify severe cells. It was a dark night and he was unable to make visual contact with the severe weather. The captain turned on the seat belt sign 45 minutes before the accident due to 'light chop' that he had encountered earlier in the flight. He made a PA announcement in which he told the passengers to return to their seats and to fasten their seat belts. About 20 minutes prior to the accident, he directed the flight attendants to suspend service and to secure the cabin. Once again, he made a PA announcement advising passengers of the increased chance of turbulence during the remainder of the flight. The aircraft encountered turbulence that lasted a few seconds with one large 'bump' that was accompanied by a sudden altitude gain that lasted a couple of seconds. After the event, flight attendants reported injuries to several passengers. According to the flight attendants, one or more of the injured passengers were out of the seats at the time of the turbulence encounter.

Probable Cause: the failure of the injured passengers to remain seated with their seat belts fastened as directed by the captain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA323

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 1999 N628AW America West Airlines 0 Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) min

Location