Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N5092G, Thursday 16 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 September 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Clifford Flying Service
Registration: N5092G
MSN: 502B-0515
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:904 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anguilla, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hollandale, MS (14M
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an agricultural application flight, the pilot was making a swath run at 10 to 15 feet, when the turbine engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot made a forced landing to a cotton field where the airplane nosed over. Examination revealed the P3 air line at the P3 filter housing was disconnected, and the 'B' nut was not safety wired. The engine maintenance manual stated, 'Make sure the P3 line to the filter and FCU is disconnected before performing a motoring compressor wash to avoid contamination...' The airframe and power plant mechanic who performed the last recorded 200 hour maintenance inspection stated he did not remove the P3 air line, and that the 'B' nut had slipped through without being safetied.

Probable Cause: The P3 air line disconnected at the P3 air filter housing , and a 'B' nut not being safetied by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA257

Location