Accident Bellanca 14-19-3 Cruisemaster N7637E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35262

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1988
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3 Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7637E
MSN: 4139
Total airframe hrs:1255 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Grove, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (PNS)
Destination airport:South Bend, IN (SBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT HAD CONTACTED BIRMINGHAM (BHM) APCH control & REQUESTED RADAR FLT FLWG. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ENCODING ALTIMETER, BUT THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS CRUISING AT 7500'. AT ABT 1910 CDT (DUSK), THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FM RADAR & THE CTLR COULD NOT REESTABLISH RADIO CTC. THERE WERE NO DISTRESS CALLS OR RPRTD PROBLEMS FM THE ACFT. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT WAS ON A NORTHEASTERLY HDG WHEN IT ENTERED A RGT TURN, JUST BEFORE RADAR CTC WAS LOST. DRG THE NEXT 3 DAYS, THE WRECKAGE WAS FND SCATTERED over ABT A 1 MI AREA. THE RGT WING WAS 3/4 TO 1 MI FM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. AN EXAM OF THE FAILED WOODEN SPAR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF DISCOLORATION OR SOFTNESS OF THE WOOD. A MECHANIC, WHO NORMALLY MAINTAINED THE ACFT, RPRTD THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR WAS UNRELIABLE & THAT THE PLT WAS AWARE OF THIS. AT THE NEAREST WX STATION (BHM), THE 1851 CDT WX WAS IN PART: 7000' OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 4 MI WITH HAZE, WIND FROM 160 DEG AT 4 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26755_