Accident Cessna A185F N9497N, Wednesday 15 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1999
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:California Highway Patrol
Registration: N9497N
MSN: 18504366
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:14637 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D56B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daggett, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KDAG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the pilot climbed straight ahead to 200 feet agl with flaps set at 20 degrees. Reaching 200 feet, he retarded the throttle to produce a simulated engine failure. He then moved the yoke forward and established a downward descent angle. As the aircraft neared the runway, he recognized that a high sink rate was developing. Simultaneously, he flared and added full power in an effort to slow the descent. The airplane landed hard and collapsed the left main landing gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to recognize an excessive rate of descent and his subsequent delayed flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99TA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99TA308

Location