| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 1999 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8328Q |
| MSN: | 2565 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2764 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-2BC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Azusa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Monte, CA (KEMT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While performing a westbound pinnacle approach, the pilot encountered settling with power and decided to go around. During the go-around, the low rpm audio sounded. Still settling, the aircraft was below the pinnacle when the pilot initiated a right turn toward lower terrain. Unable to arrest the descent or clear the terrain, the helicopter landed hard. Surface winds at the closest reporting station were reported as being from 210 degrees at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in recognizing the settling with power condition while performing a pinnacle approach, thus delaying his attempted go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA307 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA307
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 March 2000 |
N8328Q |
Universal Air Academy Inc |
1 |
Rialto Municipal Airport (L67), Rialto, CA |
 |
w/o |
| Cause undetermined |
Location