Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter PK-SNE, Friday 8 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2024
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Smart Cakrawala Aviation
Registration: PK-SNE
MSN: 1017
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 nm SE of Binuang Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WAQQ)
Destination airport:Binuang Airport (WAQG)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 aircraft, registered PK-SNE, was being operated by Smart Cakrawala Aviation (Smart Aviation) on a cargo flight from Tarakan (WAQQ) to Binuang (WAQG). The flight was conducted on single pilot operation.
Based on the filed flight plan the flight would follow Visual Flight Rules (VFR), the cruising altitude would be 8,500 feet, the flight route would be directed from Tarakan to Binuang, and the fuel endurance would be sufficient for three-hour flight.
During the flight preparation, the pilot received pictures that depicted the weather over Binuang was cloudy.
At 08:25 LT, in daylight conditions, the aircraft departed Tarakan. On board of the aircraft were a pilot, an aircraft engineer of Smart Aviation, and cargo with a total weight of 583 kg.
At 08:54 LT, the pilot reported to the approach controller that the aircraft was over Malinau at an altitude of 8,500 feet.
The flight was monitored by the Flight Operation Officer (FOO) at Tarakan and Malinau using a flight following system. At 09:00 LT, PK-SNE transmitted the last position report in the flight following system, which indicated that the aircraft was about 12 NM northeast of Malinau or about 35 NM southeast of Binuang.
About 10:00 LT, the Malinau FOO, who had been aware that the PK-SNE did not transmit its position report in the flight following, then contacted the Binuang resident. The Binuang resident advised the Malinau FOO that the aircraft had not landed at Binuang. The Malinau FOO then contacted Malinau air traffic control, and the Tarakan FOO contacted Tarakan air traffic control. Both air traffic controllers then contacted the PK-SNE pilot several times and
asked the air traffic services unit near Binuang of the PK-SNE. All attempts to locate the PK-SNE aircraft were unsuccessful, and search and rescue activities were activated.
On 9 March 2024, the aircraft was found on the ridge of a mountain at an elevation of about 4,800 ft, 5 NM southeast of
Binuang.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://megapolitan.antaranews.com/amp/berita/281157/pesawat-perintis-kargo-smart-air-rute-tarakan-binuang-hilang-kontak
https://www.kompas.tv/nasional/491216/pesawat-smart-aviation-pk-sne-rute-tarakan-binuang-hilang-kontak
https://www.detik.com/sulsel/berita/d-7234331/5-hal-tentang-pesawat-smart-air-jatuh-di-hutan-long-liku-nunukan
https://www.kompas.tv/nasional/491616/petugas-temukan-titik-jatuh-pesawat-kargo-pilatus-kondisi-awak-belum-diketahui
www.english.news.cn

http://www.pc-6.com/history/1017.htm

Location