Incident General Atomics MQ-9B SeaGuardian , Thursday 7 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 2024
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9B SeaGuardian
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:two-hour flight time distant location to Hachinohe Air Base (HHE/RJSH) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Hachinohe Airport (HHE/RJSH)
Destination airport:Hachinohe Airport (HHE/RJSH)
Narrative:
An MQ-9B SeaGuardian of Japan Coast Guard (JCG) suffered malfunction indication on one of two generator while en route. The flight was declared an emergency, and carried out an emergency landing at Hachinohe Air Base at 01:50 LT of the next day.
JCG suspend operation of all three MQ-9Bs until the cause of the occurrence is identified.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/79156d4b27b3d749b18171b8a8a33c7ff9f9401b

Location