Accident Champion 7ECA N3017G, Monday 13 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3017G
MSN: 511
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1258 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-CI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PAPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot departed a beach next to the airport for a local flight. During the landing roll upon his return to the beach, he began a right turn to proceed uphill from the water. The main landing gear tires struck a clump of grass, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the right wing spar, the windshield, and the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA144

Location