Accident Aeronca 7-AC N81800, Sunday 12 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7-AC
Owner/operator:A&W Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N81800
MSN: 7AC-423
Total airframe hrs:2314 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9F9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the tail wheel equipped airplane during the landing roll. The pilot reported that his approach speed was '55-60,' and the initial touchdown was smooth. The airplane then became airborne a second time. The second touchdown was smooth but to the left of the runway centerline. The airplane veered to the right, exited the right side of the runway, contacted a tree and came to a stop upright. The pilot reported that the winds were calm at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA270

Location