| Date: | Saturday 11 September 1999 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Works Inc. |
| Registration: | N9724B |
| MSN: | 172RG0994 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8462 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Smith, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | Little Rock, AR (KLIT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane's right main landing gear collapsed upon landing. According to the pilot, he was flying on an IFR flight plan from Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, to Little Rock, Arkansas, when the 'oil pressure went beyond the green range.' He diverted to Fort Smith, Arkansas, and when he extended the landing gear, the 'indicator light did not come on.' He executed a low flyby over the airport to allow the controllers in the control tower to try to determine if the landing gear was extended. The tower controllers verified that the gear was extended, but could not determine if it was in the locked position. Upon landing, the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed that the electric pump motor/hydraulic power pack had failed. The electric pump motor/hydraulic power pack was replaced, and the gear system operated within manufacturer's specifications.
Probable Cause: The failure of the electric pump motor/hydraulic power pack resulting in the collapse of the right main landing gear upon landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA258 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA258
Location