Accident Hiller UH-12A N212W, Saturday 11 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212W
MSN: 237
Total airframe hrs:1092 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-200-C33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Satartia, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to land in an open area next to a soybean field due to a physical urgency. He stated that during the approach, a 'loud noise occurred' and the helicopter became 'uncontrollable,' with the control stick moving forcefully in all directions. Upon impact, the helicopter rolled onto its right side, sustaining damage to the main rotor blades, the tail boom, the skids, and the fuselage. Examination of the helicopter disclosed that the forward engine/transmission mounts had separated from the airframe. Examination of the engine mounts, however, revealed the fracture surface was consistent with overstress separation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while on approach which resulted in the uncontrolled collision with the ground. A factor was the pilot's physiological condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA131

Location