Accident Bellanca 17-30 N6676V, Saturday 11 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 1999
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:21st Century Restorations & Sa
Registration: N6676V
MSN: 30046
Total airframe hrs:2327 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, his intention was to fly one or two laps around the airport landing pattern, and his fuel distribution at departure was full auxiliary tanks, 10 gallons in the right main and 5 to 6 gallons in the left main. He took off with the fuel selector on the right main and twenty minutes later, on approach to the airport, the engine surged. He switched the fuel selector to an aux tank and switched on the boost pump, but could not regain power to the engine. He made a forced landing to a parking lot/driveway, damaging the airplane and a residential fence. The pilot characterized the occurrence as a case of running the tank dry at too low an altitude to switch tanks and regain engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in loss of engine power on approach due to fuel starvation and damage to the aircraft during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA251

Location