| Date: | Saturday 11 September 1999 |
| Time: | 12:01 LT |
| Type: | Stinson V77 Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N69386 |
| MSN: | 77-332 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1674 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming 680-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tacoma, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hoquiam, WA (KHQM) |
| Destination airport: | (KTIW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command reported that as the tailwheel of his Stinson came down after touchdown on runway 35, the left wing came up and the aircraft began to diverge to the right. He used left rudder to compensate; the left wing came down and the right wing began to rise. As the airplane rapidly slowed, the aircraft nosed over. The pilot reported that the rapid deceleration was due to unintentional use of the brakes' and that there was no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft. This was confirmed by an FAA inspector. Surface winds at the airport several minutes after the accident were reported as 10 knots from 010 degrees magnetic, and gusty wind conditions were reported before and after the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's inadvertent use of heavier than normal braking during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA163
Location