| Date: | Friday 10 September 1999 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3476D |
| MSN: | 27019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2072 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Puyallup, WA (1SO) |
| Destination airport: | (S50) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had made a three-point touchdown. Shortly after touchdown, he felt very heavy shaking or vibration from the tailwheel and the airplane veered to the left. He attempted to correct with right rudder and right brake, but was unable to bring the airplane back onto the runway. The airplane was observed to depart the left side of the runway at a low speed and impact VASI lights, damaging the right side aft fuselage and the elevator. Witnesses noted that they could hear the vibration from nearby hangars, and could see the tailwheel jerking to the right and left, after what was described as a very smooth touchdown. FAA inspectors inspected the damaged airplane and noted that the right brake cylinder was leaking, and the tailwheel casting was loose at the attachment point with the tailwheel leaf spring.
Probable Cause: Loss of directional control due to deficient brakes and tailwheel. Factors include leaking brake cylinder, loose tailwheel casting, and obstructions (VASI lights) in the path of the airplane as it left the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA158
Location