Accident Mooney M20D N5586Q, Thursday 9 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1999
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5586Q
MSN: 257
Total airframe hrs:3275 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home, AR
Destination airport:(26R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the terrain during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power during the cross country flight. The pilot diverted the flight toward the nearest airport; however, the airplane landed in a field approximately 3 miles south of the airport. During the pilot's preflight planning, fuel consumption was calculated at 8 gallons per hour with 45 gallons usable fuel. The pilot reported that the engine had recently been overhauled, and the 'fuel consumption was apparently greater than normal,' and he 'failed to account for this and ran out of fuel.'

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 1989 N1950Y Walter Sadauskas 0 Weirton, WV w/o

Location