Accident Cessna 180A N5316D, Monday 6 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5316D
MSN: 50214
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shannons Pond, AK
Destination airport:Tikchik Lakes, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float equipped airplane was departing to the northeast on a 1,400 feet long seadrome. The pilot told the NTSB IIC that the winds were about four knots, and the water was lightly rippled. He said the fuel tanks were full, and that he could have managed his fuel load better. The estimated takeoff weight was 2,813 pounds. The maximum allowable takeoff weight was 2,820 pounds. The pilot said the airplane got 'on step' normally but did not lift off the water prior to striking the bank at the end of the lake. The Cessna 180A operator's handbook states the required water run for the takeoff conditions is 1,356 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning. Factors associated with the accident were a short runway, and the pilot's failure to use available performance data.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA134

Location