Accident Champion 7ECA N9549S, Monday 6 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1999
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9549S
MSN: 363
Total airframe hrs:938 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(25D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in the airplane with the intention of practicing short field takeoffs and landings. He said that he allowed the airplane to get too low and too slow to land on the runway. The airplane touched down short of the runway and the right wing impacted a fence. He wrote in his statement concerning his recommendation to prevent this accident, 'Pilot take some dual time to assure proficiency after a long layoff period when no flying was done.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudging the proper glidepath, and his not maintaining airspeed. Factors were the pilot's lack of recent experience, the airplane's inadvertent stall, and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA331

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1990 N8575E Private 0 Peebles, OH sub

Location