Accident Champion 7GCBC N9018L, Monday 6 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9018L
MSN: 249-70
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleetmute, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge (IIC) that he landed long on an off airport gravel bar, and attempted to abort the landing. He said the airplane became airborne, and the wind died. The airplane's landing gear contacted brush, and the airplane landed hard. He said the winds were 15 to 20 knots. The pilot of a second airplane said the landing area had washed out, and was unsuitable for landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A factor in this accident was the rough and uneven gravel bar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 1971 N9065L Private 0 Jackson, WY w/o

Location