| Date: | Monday 6 September 1999 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Addison Flying Service |
| Registration: | N5005G |
| MSN: | 502B-0399 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1467 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seminole, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (31F) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was dispensing a pesticide to a cotton field. As the agricultural airplane was crossing over a set of power lines, it struck the top wire. The aircraft impacted the ground 'flat,' slid across a road, and came to a stop upright.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA249
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 June 2008 |
N5005G |
Midwest Spray Service LLC |
0 |
near Bethany, MO |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location