| Date: | Sunday 5 September 1999 |
| Time: | 14:08 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 205 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1854Z |
| MSN: | 0054 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2564 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gualala, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Watsonville, CA (WVI |
| Destination airport: | (Q69) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approaching the airport, the pilot observed the windsock and noted it indicated calm wind conditions. He chose to land on runway 13. The airport manager observed the airplane land and opined that its approach had been too high. The pilot reported that he had never been to the airport and acknowledged that his approach was high and he touched down long. With insufficient runway to decelerate, the airplane skidded 150 feet off the runway's departure end and impacted trees. The FAA's Airport Facility Directory indicated that runway 13 is 2,500 feet long and has a 400-foot displaced threshold due to the presence of trees. During calm wind conditions, runway 31 should be used.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point due to his misjudgment of the aircraft's speed, altitude, and distance to the runway. The pilot's failure to initiate a go-around is also causal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA297 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA297
Location