| Date: | Sunday 5 September 1999 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 190 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9872A |
| MSN: | 7574 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2790 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 67W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enterprise, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KEDN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After approximately one hour of pleasure flying in the local flying area, the two pilots returned to the departure airport for a full-stop landing. After touchdown, the airplane had rolled several hundred feet, when the pilot felt an unusual sensation in the airframe. At approximately the same time, the left spring leaf landing gear assembly separated from the airframe, and the airplane fell to the ground. The field examination of the fracture face disclosed evidence of a preexisting fracture in the steel material. During the follow-up examination of the fracture face, with the aid of a bench binocular microscope, revealed the presence of at least three small fracture areas typical of fatigue cracking. The origin of the fatigue cracking was damaged during the ultimate separation. The examination also disclosed that the fatigue origin was located in an area that showed fretting damage.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the main landing gear spring.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA124
Location