| Date: | Sunday 5 September 1999 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N731PW |
| MSN: | 18803057T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5207 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Randalette, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tipton, OK (OK26) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane's right wing contacted a telephone pole when the pilot was blinded by the sun, while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. According to the pilot, the airplane was in a left bank turning towards the east, when the sun 'blinded him.' He added that as he was 'watching thru the satloc, [he] saw one pole pass under [the] right wing, then one under [the] left, so [he] pushed down.' Subsequently, the right wing contacted a third telephone pole, and the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the telephone pole. A factor was the sunglare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA253 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA253
Location