| Date: | Saturday 4 September 1999 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-A1 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky King Aviation |
| Registration: | N196DA |
| MSN: | 10056 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2229 hours |
| Engine model: | Bombardier 912-F3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar Key, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KCDK) |
| Destination airport: | Statesboro, FL (KTBR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot did not ensure that the fuel valve was on nor did he activate the electric fuel boost pump before takeoff. The low fuel warning light illuminated on takeoff roll with sufficient runway remaining to abort the takeoff. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff. The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and a forced landing was initiated. The airplane collided with trees, and crashed while maneuvering to a forced landing area. The engine was removed and mounted in a test stand. The engine started immediately and sustained normal operations. The mechanical fuel pump functioned normally in all operating conditions. The low fuel warning light did not flicker or illuminate when using any combination of the mechanical or electric fuel pump. With the fuel valve turned to the off position the engine would run for about 2.4 minutes at full power before losing power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist (turn Fuel Valve-On, and activate electric fuel boost pump) and the pilot's decision to continue flight with a known unairworthy condition (illumination of low fuel pressure warning light on takeoff roll) with sufficient runway remaining to abort the takeoff. This resulted in a subsequent loss of engine power on initial takeoff climb, forced landing, and in-flight collision with trees and terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99FA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99FA246
Location