| Date: | Saturday 4 September 1999 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8525 |
| MSN: | 448-73 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 525 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Laurel, MT (6S8) |
| Destination airport: | (6S3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll on a wet runway surface, he applied braking action and the airplane skidded to the right and veered off the runway. The aircraft ground-looped and came to rest in the mud next to the runway. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A wet runway surface was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA154
Location