Accident Cessna 207 N800DF, Friday 3 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1999
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Clearwater Air, Inc.
Registration: N800DF
MSN: 20700621
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8234 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ninilchik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chinitna Bay, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was taking off from a sand beach. The on-demand fishing charter flight was about one hour late, and the incoming tide had reduced the width of the available takeoff area. During the takeoff roll, the left wingtip struck a tree stump on the high side of the beach, separating about four feet of wing and the left aileron. The commercial pilot and three passengers were not injured. The remaining two passengers received minor injuries. During a telephone interview with the NTSB investigator-in-charge (IIC), the pilot stated that the winds were from the southwest at 10 knots, and he was taking off to the west. The NTSB IIC held telephone interviews with, and received written statements from, the passengers. They indicated that the pilot was in a hurry because of the incoming tide, and the late schedule. The pilot was taking off into the setting sun, and was not wearing sunglasses. According to the passengers, the pilot said he would wait for the sun to pass behind a cloud, but decided to depart.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. A factor associated with this accident was the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 2012 N800DF Rediske Air 0 McGahan Industrial Airpark- AK73, Nikiski, AK sub

Location