Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PK-LUV, Thursday 25 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Batik Air
Registration: PK-LUV
MSN: 7673
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:E of Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kendari-Wolter Monginsidi Airport (KDI/WAWW)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Batik Air flight ID6723, an Airbus A320-214, was out of contact for almost half an hour during a domestic flight in Indonesia due to both pilots being asleep.

The first flight form Jakarta was scheduled for departure at 02:55 LT (19:55 UTC, Feb 24). During the flight preparation, the second in command (SIC) advised the pilot in command (PIC) that he did not have proper rest.
The aircraft departed from Jakarta at 03:14 LT with the PIC acting as pilot flying (PF) and the SIC acted as pilot monitoring (PM). While en route at FL360 the PIC offered the SIC to take a rest as he was aware that the SIC did not have a proper rest. The SIC rested in the cockpit and slept for about 30 minutes. The PIC took over the SIC duty as the PM.
The SIC woke up before the aircraft started to descend.
When the aircraft approached Kendari, the Kendari air traffic control (ATC) advised that the weather was below the IFR minimum for landing and the airport was still closed. The aircraft then entered a holding for about 30 minutes.
At 07:11 LT (23:11 UTC) the aircraft landed Kendari. During the transit, both pilots ate instant noodle cups in the cockpit.
At 07:48 LT, after the boarding process has been completed, the aircraft started to move for the flight back to Jakarta with flight number ID6723. Both pilots utilized their headsets to monitor the air traffic controller radio communication. The cockpit loudspeakers were on with minimal volume.
At 00:05 UTC, the aircraft departed from Kendari to Jakarta. In this flight, the PIC acted as PM and the SIC as PF.
After reaching the cruising altitude of FL360, both pilots took their headsets off and the cockpit loudspeaker volume was increased. The PIC then asked permission to rest from the SIC and was granted. A few seconds later, the PIC slept and the SIC then took over the PIC duty as PM.
The PIC woke up and at 01:22 UTC, asked whether the SIC wanted to rest. The SIC responded that he did not want to rest. Both pilots then had a non-related-duty conversation for about 30 seconds and then the PIC continued to sleep.
The SIC was aware that the PIC was sleeping and continued the duty both as PF and PM.
At 01:24 UTC, the SIC requested to fly on heading 275° to avoid bad weather conditions to the Makassar ACC, which was approved.
Ten minutes later Makassar ATC requested the flight to report when the aircraft was clear from the bad weather conditions and instructed the flight to contact Jakarta ACC. Initial contact was made by the SIC at 01:43 UTC. Flight 6723 was instructed to follow KURUS 2G Standard Instrument Arrival (STAR) and report when the aircraft was clear from bad weather conditions. At that time, the aircraft was flying on heading 250°, and about 125 nm east of Waypoint KURUS.
After reading back the instruction to Jakarta ACC, the SIC then inadvertently fell asleep.
Twelve minutes later Jakarta ACC asked flight 6723 how long the aircraft need to fly on the current heading (250°). There was no reply from the pilots.
Several attempts were made by Jakarta ACC to contact flight 6723, but there was no response.
At 02:11 UTC or 28 minutes after falling asleep, the PIC woke up and was aware that the aircraft was not on the correct flight path. The PIC then saw the SIC was sleeping and woke him up. About the same time, the PIC responded to the call from another pilot and Jakarta ACC. The PIC advised Jakarta ACC that ID6723 experienced radio communication problems which had been resolved. The flight then continued and landed at Jakarta uneventfully.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.24.01.02.04
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/BTK6723/history/20240125/0000Z/WAWW/WIII
NTSC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2021 PK-LUV Batik Air 0 Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD) min

Images:

Figure: NTSC