Accident Cessna 170A N3865V, Friday 3 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1999
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3865V
MSN: 18752
Total airframe hrs:4904 hours
Engine model:Continental C145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brady, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastland, TX (KETN)
Destination airport:(KBBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot misjudged his speed and distance from a dirt mound during taxi after landing, and the airplane's left main landing gear and wing impacted the dirt mound.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a dirt bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA246

Location