| Date: | Friday 3 September 1999 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Kolb Mark III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8979 |
| MSN: | M1072 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 618 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Independence, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (7S5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot remained in the pattern during the aircraft's second test flight to check the flight characteristics and control responses. During a landing, the aircraft crossed the runway threshold at an altitude approximately 20 feet above the ground (agl), with an airspeed approximately 50 mph. According to the pilot, after crossing the threshold, the aircraft's left wing dropped suddenly, and the aircraft subsequently contacted the terrain. During a telephone interview, the pilot stated that he must have 'stalled' the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while on approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA155
Location